Programme UREM 2017

/Programme UREM 2017
Programme UREM 2017 2017-02-16T13:04:00+00:00

Programme
Tuesday, February 14 – Outreach Day for Schools

From 13.00 and after the lectures: Demonstrations and exhibition
Pupils from the 7th grade meet scientists

14:00-15:00 Public Outreach lectures

14:00-14:20
The eMTE project
Olivier Keech, Umeå Plant Science Centre, Fysiologisk botanik

14:20-14:40
Utsläpp från förbränning av biomassa – små partiklar med stor betydelse
Christoffer Boman, Institutionen för tillämpad fysik och elektronik, Umeå universitet

14:40-15:00
Why wasting our waste?
Christiane Funk, Kemiska institutionen, Umeå universitet

 

Wednesday, February 15

09:00-10:15 Registration and Poster hanging (with Coffee)

Session 1Opening Session, Natural photosynthesis and CO2 capturing

(chairperson: Per Gardeström)

10:15-10:30
Welcome and Introduction to the Renewable Energy research environments at KBC
Johannes Messinger/Thomas Wågberg

10:30-11:15
Climatic and nutritional constraints on carbon sequestration in boreal forests
Sune Linder, Professor
Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Southern Swedish Forest Research Center, Alnarp, Sweden

11:15-12:00
Fate and effects of terrestrial organic matter in lakes
Jan Karlsson, Professor
Department of Ecology and Environmental Science, Umeå University, Sweden
Director of Climate Impacts Research Centre, CIRC, Abisko, Sweden

12:00-14:00  Lunch + poster viewing

Session 2 – Microalgae and biorefinement

(Chairperson: Hannele Tuominen)

14:00-14.30
Hydrogen photoproduction in microalgae
Yagut Allahverdiyeva-Rinne, Associate Professor
Department of Molecular Plant Biology, University of Turku, Finland

14:30-15:00
MicroBioRefine – North Swedish algae for waste water reclamation and biomass production
Christiane Funk, Professor
Department of Chemistry, Umeå University, Sweden

15:00-15:30 Coffee

15:30-16:00
Integrating microalgae cultivation with industrial activities
Eva Albers, Associate Professor
Biology and Biological Engineering, Industrial Biotechnology
Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg

16:00-19:00 Mingle, snacks+ Poster viewing

 

Thursday, February 16

Session 3Mixed morning session

(chairperson Thomas Wågberg)

09:00-09:45
Fusion electricity – the basics and the roadmap to get there  
Jan Scheffel, Professor
Department of Fusion Plasma Physics
School of Electrical Engineering
KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden

09:45-10:15
Optimizing H2 production from heterocystous cyanobacteria
Ann Magnuson, Associate Professor
Section of Chemistry, Uppsala University, Sweden

10.15-10.45
Delivering the carbon for wood formation
Totte Niittylä, Associate Professor
Department of Forest Genetics and Plant Physiology
Umeå Plant Science Centre UPSC, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences SLU, Umeå, Sweden

10:45-11:15 Coffee


Session 4
Artificial photosynthesis session

(chairperson: Johannes Messinger)

11:15-11:45
Water Oxidation with Cobalt-based Catalysts: From Molecules to Nanomaterials
Greta R. Patzke, Professor

Department of Chemistry, University of Zurich, Switzerland

11:45-12:15
Photoelectrochemistry of the water oxidation enzyme Photosystem II: From basic understanding to semi-artificial photosynthesis
Erwin Reisner, Associate Professor
Head of Christian Doppler Laboratory for Sustainable SynGas Chemistry
University of Cambridge. UK

12:15-12:30
Scalable Two-step Synthesis of Nickel-Iron Phosphide Electrodes for Stable and Efficient Electrocatalytic Hydrogen Evolution
Wai Ling Kwong, Postdoctoral Fellow
Department of Chemistry, Umeå University, Sweden

12:30-14:00 Lunch (meet the speakers)


Session 5
Mixed session

(chairperson: Hannele Tuominen)

14:00-14:30
Electronic plants
Daniel Simon, Assistant Professor
Laboratory of Organic Electronics, Linköping University, Sweden

14:30-15:00
Formation of dioxins and similar compounds in torrefaction of biomass with different chemical composition
Stina Jansson,  Associate Professor
Department of Chemistry, Umeå University

15:00-15:15
What goes around comes around: Phosphorus accumulation in algae grown on wastewater
Anke Carius, Postdoctoral Fellow
Department of Chemistry, Umeå University, Sweden

15:15-15:30
Proteomics reveals expression of all novel phycobiliprotein antenna of the cryptophyte algae Guillardia theta
Thomas Kieselbach, Senior Research Engineer
department of Chemistry, Umeå University, Sweden

15:30-16:00     Coffee

16:00-16:30
Microalgae as a feedstock for commodities
Maria Barbosa, Associate Professor
Department of Agrotechnology and Food Sciences
University of Wageningen

16:30-17:00
Use the force! Investigating photosynthetic proteins and membranes with atomic force microscopy
Matt Johnson, Associate Professor
Department for Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, The University of Scheffield, UK

17:00-22:00     Activity for invited persons and selected abstract speakers

 

Friday, February 17

Session 6Materials science and Technology session

(chairperson: Thomas Wågberg)

9:00-9:45
Engineered Nanostructured Materials
Pulickel Ajayan, Professor
Department of Material Science and Nano Engineering
Rice University, Houston Texas, USA

9:45-10:15
Organic semiconductors, a versatile class of materials: from solar cells to power cables
Christian Müller, Associate Professor
Department of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering
Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden

10:15-10:30
Explorations within the +Project. An architectural vision on 3D printing a house by using cellulose derivatives
José Carlos Sánchez Romero, Senior Architect 
RISE Interactive [Research Institutes of Sweden]. Umeå, Sweden

10:30-11:00 Coffee

11:00-11:30
Solar thermal energy: challenges and possibilities
Jonatan Mossegård, Research Engineer
Absolicon Solar Collector AB, Härnösand, Sweden

11:30-11:45
Combustion of Seaweed – a fuel design strategy
Markus Broström
Thermochemical Energy Conversion Laboratory (TEC-Lab), Department of Applied Physics and Electronics, Umeå University, Sweden

11:45-12:15
The importance of research and development for an energy company
Henrik Bristav
Sustainability Strategist, Umeå Energi, Umeå, Sweden

12:15-13:30     lunch (meet the speakers)


Session 7
Mixed closing session

(chairperson: Johannes Messinger)

13:30-14:00
Light driven redox catalysis for artificial photosynthesis
Antoni Llobet, Professor
Institut Català d’Investigació Química, Tarragona, Spain

14:00-14:30
Synthetic Biology meets Synthetic Chemistry – In vivo activation of an apo-metalloenzyme using synthetic cofactors
Gustav Berggren, Assistant Professor
Molecular Biomimetics, Department of Chemistry – Ångström Laboratory, Uppsala University, Sweden

14:30-14:45
The lipid metabolism of Chlamydomonas under limiting CO2 conditions
Ilka Abreu
Umeå Plant Science Centre UPSC, Department of Forest Genetics and Plant Physiology, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences

 

14:45-15:25
Closing talk
The Fast Road to Paris – Delivering on the 1,5 and 2C commitments

Kevin Anderson, Professor
School of Mechanical, Aerospace and Civil Engineering, University of Manchester, UK
Zennström Professor in Climate Change Leadership, Uppsala University

15:25-15:30
Concluding remarks
Thomas Wågberg/Johannes Messinger

 

(Status 2017-02-07)